Results 2019

Sunday 21st of July 2019

Our mission is to promote a rural tradition which showcases the local organisations, businesses and farming community whilst enjoying a fun family day out. 


Horse Classes Champions

Weatherbys Supreme Ridden Champion

Weatherbys Supreme In-Hand Champion


Alicia Devlin-Byrne​
Hurst Show Team

Usher Challenge Cup for Ridden Hunter

Marleese Carey

Dirk Kettlegard Cup for Working Hunter

Eugene Roe

Kenlis Cup for Ridden Mare

Glenn Farrell Walker

Glenboy Sportsman's Cup for Ridden Hunter Pony

Ava McKenna

Champion Irish Draught

Alison Rountree

John C. Brady Cup for In-Hand Horse

Hurst Show Team

Gilsenan Cup for Champion In-Hand Show & Hunter Pony

Champion Connemara

Mick McMenamin
Mick McMenamin

Welsh Pony                                                                                
Aidan Galligan Plate for Open Working Hunter

Joanne Austin

Deirbhile Dempsey

Cattle Classes Champions

Overall Young Stockperson

A. Smith

Champion Calf

R & C Stevenson

Patsy Kenny Cup for Commercial Champion

Connell Brothers

The Oldcastle All-Ireland Beef Heifer Final

Maxwell Brothers

Champion Simmental

Gareth Behan

Champion Limousin

Connell Brothers

Champion Charolais

Paul Sheridan

Champion Hereford

Sean McKiernan

Champion Aberdeen Angus

TF Beirne

Champion Belgian Blue

James McNally

Champion Blonde d'Aquitaine

O. Naughton

Pedigree Inter-Breed Champion

Connell Brothers

All-Ireland Junior Calf

McKinney Brothers

All-Ireland Pairs

William Smith

Inter-Breed Non-Continental Calf Champion

TF Beirne

The Oldcastle All-Ireland Young Beef Bullock Champion

C & V Barnett

Sheep Classes

Pure Bred Champion

Donna Vidal

Texel Champion

Donna Vidal

Non-Pedigree Champion

Robert Porter

Junior Sheep Shearing

Andrew Gilmour

Senior Sheep Shearing

Joe Boylan

Poultry

The Greatest Cockerel of Oldcastle

Jamie Salter

Perpetual Cup for Overall Champion of The Show

Tommy Butler


The Oldcastle Show's Best Young Farmer


1 - Conor Craig

2 - David Gibney

3 - Sean Chatten

4 - Liam Garry

Home Industries Classes

Perpetual Challenge Cup - Needlework & Crafts

Gertie Woods

Mary Timmins Memorial Perpetual Trophy - Bread & Cakes

Tracey Duffy

The Great SUPERVALU Bake-Off

Mairead Coyle

CAFFREY'S Afternoon Tea-for-Two

Sheila Keogan

Betty Porter Perpetual Cup - Farm Produce

Ella Connell

Perpetual Challenge Cup - Vegetables

Raymond Higgins

Hallmark Perpetual Challenge Cup - Fruits

Raymond Higgins

Dardis & Dunne Perpetual Challenge Cup - Potatoes

Raymond Higgins

Ros na Riogh Perpetual Challenge Cup - Flowers

Ann Chatten

The FLOWER SHOP Cup - Flowers

Ann Chatten

Champion Dog

Bill Condron